| Printer-Friendly | Search
[…] FOR EXAMPLE, 22 U.S.C. § 287c EXPLICITLY CONTEMPLATES THAT THE PRESIDENT WILL ISSUE EXECUTIVE ORDERS TO GIVE EFFECT TO UNITED NATIONS SECURITY COUNCIL RESOLUTIONS. IT IS A VERY GENEROUS GRANT OF DISCRETION, AND AUTHORIZES THE PRESIDENT, AMONG OTHER THINGS, TO "INVESTIGATE, REGULATE, OR PROHIBIT, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, ECONOMIC RELATIONS OR RAIL, SEA, AIR, POSTAL, TELEGRAPHIC, RADIO, AND OTHER MEANS OF COMMUNICATION BETWEEN ANY FOREIGN COUNTRY OR ANY NATIONAL THEREOF OR ANY PERSON THEREIN AND THE UNITED STATES . . . ." 22 U.S.C. § 287c(a).